What we do

Study Status

The LEAF Study has closed to recruitment. Thank you to everyone who has participated in the study or helped in some other way. We are currently analysing the data and look forward to reporting on the findings soon.

What is the LEAF Study?

The Lymphoma Lifestyle, Environment, and Family ‘LEAF’ Study is a research project being run by the University of New South Wales in collaboration with the Cancer Council Victoria.

It is the largest lymphoma study ever conducted in Australia.

More than 1200 men and women with follicular lymphoma and a member of their family will participate over 4 years. The study aims to investigate the causes of follicular lymphoma, and factors that influence survival after diagnosis. It will examine genes, lifestyle and environmental factors in people with and without follicular lymphoma so that we may be able to help treat and prevent the disease in the future.

What is follicular lymphoma?

Follicular lymphoma is the second most common type of non-Hodgkin lymphoma arising from B-cells (a type of white blood cell). It is a slow growing form of lymphoma and gets its name from the pattern of follicle cells that appear when the tissue is examined under the microscope.

Why study follicular lymphoma?

Research that has been conducted in the past trying to understand the causes of non-Hodgkin lymphoma has studied all the subtypes as a group. There is evidence to suggest that the causes may not be the same for each subtype so it is helpful to study them separately. It is helpful for us to study a large number of individuals with follicular lymphoma in order to answer specific questions about the disease.